Detection of anti-caries substances in oolong tea extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Takashi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80116003)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDental Caries / Mutans streptococci / Polyphenols / Oolong Tea / Glucosy Hrans ferases / Enzyme inhibitors / ウ-ロン茶
Research Abstract
The inhibitory effects of oolong tea extract (0TE) on the caries-inducing properties of mutans streptococci were examined in vitro.GTE reduced the rate of acid production by mutans streptococci accompanied with the retardation of growth rate of mutans streptococci, while the action by chromatographically isolated oolong tea polyphenol (OTF6) was weak.On the other hand, both oolong tea products decreased cell surface hydrophobicity of almost all the oral streptococci examined in the present study, and also induced cellular aggregation of S.mutans, S.oralis, S.sanguis or S.gordonii.In these reactions, OTF6 showed a more pronounced activity than OTE.Furthermore, the oolong tea products inhibited the adherence of mutans streptococci to saliva-coated hydroxyapatite.These results indicate that oolong tea polyphenols may inhibit bacterial colonization on tooth surfaces by reducing the hydrophobicity of mutans streptococci, and OTE may inhibit caries-inducing activity by reducing the rate of acid production.