| Project/Area Number |
09672105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINSHO Fumiaki Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30154389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Hideki Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70294064)
NAKANISHI Noriyuki Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
TATARA Kozo Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | tooth loss / adult dental health examination / individual instruction / number of teeth present / number of teeth lost / periodontal disease / 刷掃指導 / 口腔清掃状態 / 歯科保健行動 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives : A follow up study of participants of adult dental health examination were performed from 1983 in N town in Hyogo prefecture to calrify the effect of oral health status and frequency of examination and instruction on tooth loss. Subjects and Methods : For those who had health examination once or more during the period from 1983 to 1987 and also from 1993 to 1997, mean number of annual tooth loss by periodontal index, number of teeth present, times of individual and number of examination underwent. Results : (1)Statistically siginificant corelation coefficients were obserbed between mean number of annual tooth loss and each of age, number of decayed teeth, periodontal index, oral hygine index, presence of moving teeth and swelling. (2) For 39 years old and less, mean number of teeth present within those whose PI max were 6 or 8 were, 3.56 times (male) and 3.65times (female) larger than those whose PI max were 4 or less than 4. (3) For 40-59 years old, mean number of teeth present within those whose number of teeth present at the first examination were more than 11 and less than 21 were, 1.55 times (male) and 1 37 imes (female) larger than those whose number of teeth present at the first examination were 21 or more. (4) For 40-49 years old, mean number of teeth present within those whose had no individual oral health instruction were 1.9 times larger than those who had individual oral health instruction at least three times. For 50-59 years old, mean number of teeth present within those whose had to individual oral health instruction were 2.21 times larger than those who had individual oral health instruction at least three times. (4) Mean number of teeth present within those who had examination less than 4 times after the first examination were 4.0 times larger (for 40-49 years old) and 1.64 times larger (for 50-59 years old) than those whose had examination more 10 times or more.