| Project/Area Number |
09672109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Youichi Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70094860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yasuhiro Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10217086)
KAWASAKI Koji Nagasaki University, Hospital of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60161303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Dentin / Remineralization / APF / Laser irradiation / EDTA / non-collagenous protein / Mineral distribution / Fluoride / 脱灰 / non-collagenous protein / レーザー / 酸性フッ素リン酸溶液(APF) |
| Research Abstract |
1. Effects of laser irradiation and APF on dentin remineralization Demineralized root dentin samples were treated with APF and/or laser- irradiated and then remineralized for 2 weeks. Mineral profiles were evaluated by microradiography. Results showed that 1) In the group of APF(-)Laser(+), hyper-remineralization was inhibited and the lesion depth was significantly recovered compared with the control group. 2) APF treatment promoted remineralization and inhibited the formation of hyper-remineralization. 3) In the group treated with APF, there was no effect of laser irradiation on dentin remineralization. 2. Remineralization of dentine demineralized by EDTA Root dentin samples were treated with EDTA for 15, 30, 120 min and remineralized for 2 weeks with or without 2 ppm fluoride. Results showed that If fluoride was not present in the remineralizing solution, no remineralization occurred. Two ppm of fluoride enabled dentin remineralization at the lesion front. 3. Relationship between mineral distribution in dentin lesion and subsequent remineralization 1) In the no mineral lesion type, high level of fluoride accelerated remineralization throughout lesion although low level of fluoride promoted remineralization just at the lesion front. 2) In the softened lesion type, no effect of fluoride on remineralization was observed. 3) In the subsurface lesion, high level of fluoride promoted the total remineralization mainly due to hyper-remineralization on the original surface.