Multilateral evaluation of abnormal tongue movement combined of ultrasound, EMG and jaw movement analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryuji  Kagoshima University Dental School Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80295261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Masato  Kagoshima University Dental Hospital Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10284895)
YAMAGUCHI Kojiro  Kagoshima University Dental School Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00210360)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstongue movement / ultrasound / tongue muscle / EMG / jaw movement / 舌運動の異常 / 外舌筋・顎筋の筋電図 / 同時記録
Research Abstract
To perform the multilateral evaluation of the abnormal tongue movement, the relationship between mandibular movement, tongue muscle activities and the morphologies of the maxillofacial skeletal pattern, and the movement of tongue during swallowing were investigated.
1. The distance and the inclination of protruding movements were associated positively with *ANB, overbite and overjet. The inclinations of both anteriorly and posteriorly opening paths were associated positively with *MP-SN, *MP-FH and negatively with S-N and A'-Ptm'. The sagittal area of MBM was associated positively with gonial angle and negatively with A'-Ptm', Cd-Go. The inclination of lateral guided movements was associated positively with overbite.
2. Subjects who have burst in anterior temporalis and masseter during swallowing were larger in the short face group, while smaller in the long face group. Timing of the initial burst of genioglossus (GG) and digastricus (DI) during swallowing resulted that GG is ahead of DI in the short and average face groups, therefore, nearly same time in the long face group.
3. Type of tongue dorsum movement : In normal swallowing subjects (group NS), there were two types of tongue dorsum movement at the ascending which were direct ascending (type U) or first descending (type D). There were three types after the ascending which were making a clear plateau (type 1), keeping the highest point shortly (type 2) and directly descending (type 3). Consequently, normal swallowing subjects were evaluated as four types of U-1, U-3, D-2 and D-3. Tongue thrusting subjects (group TT) were evaluated as D-2 and D-3.
Height, duration and velocity of tongue dorsum movement were compared. No significant differences were seen in the highest point and descending velocity after the ascending. Ascending velocity was faster and duration at the plateau was longer in U-I, while they were slower and shorter in D-2 and D-3.