| Project/Area Number |
09672113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKUMARU Hiroshi Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (80217231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Kiyohide Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor (90106328)
SODA Kenji Yokohama City Univrsity, School of Medicine, Professor (80154706)
TOBA Masanori City of Yokoharma, Institute of Public Health, Executive Director (50012753)
KOBAYASHI Nobuyoshi City of Yokoharma, Institute of Public Health, Director
NOGUCHI Yuzou City of Yokohama, Institute of Public Health, Manager
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | hepatitis C virus(HCV) / dental health care worker / occupational infection / needle stick injury / コホート研究 / 歯科医療 / 感染対策 / 院内感染 / HCV / 血清抗体 / 針刺し事故 / 血清疫学 |
| Research Abstract |
It was presumed that the risk of the hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection of dental health care workers was high rate because the infection route was similar to the Hepatitis B virus. There is a report with a high occupational HCV infection risk of dentist's. On the other hand, the risk also has the report of low. The evaluation concerning the risk is not decided. The purpose of this research is to evaluate the danger of the dental health care worker HCV infection, by the Cohort research. Moreover, it was assumed that it was a purpose of this research to clarify dental health care workers occupational hazard factor. The object : in 833 dental health care workers. The HCV antibody positivity rate was 0.48%. As for this result, the difference was not admitted in the antibody positivity rate of the dental health care worker and the blood donor who considered the average age. Meanwhile, those who changed to positive the antibody were not admitted though the follow-up survey of 889 person age was done. The dental health care worker of 61% experienced the needle stick injury for the pursuit period. However, those who changed to positive the HCV antibody were not seen though such an exposure was received. It was thought that the danger of the HCV infection through the dental treatment was much lower than that of the above-mentioned result.