Dental influences caused by changes in fluorid concentration of drinking water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Masami  School of Dentistry, Iwate Medical University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80092451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA daisuke  School of Dentistry, Iwate Medical University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90146085)
相沢 文恵  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80216754)
阿部 晶子  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90185992)
森谷 俊樹  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50316395)
岸 光男  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60295988)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDental fluorosis / Fluoride / Drinking water / Natural fluoride area / Epidemiological study / 疫学調査 / 飲料水中フッ素 / 飲水歴 / う蝕 / 歯科保健 / 水質中フッ素 / 歯質耐酸性 / 生活環境 / 飲料水中フッ素濃度 / 飲水暦
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the influence of changes in fluoride concentrations of drinking water in a naturally fluoridated town (ltayanagi) in Japan where non-fluoridated water has supplied since 1988. Dental examination was carried out in 1998 for children aged 6 -14 years old in the town. In addition, their residential history and water fluoride concentrations were examined. Since underground water containing fluoride were still used for daily living even after 1988. The F concentrations of the natural water ranged from 0.25 to 1.52 ppm, whereas supplied water had 0.05 ppm F.
According to the questionair, 17% children still used underground water for drinking. Mean DMFT index of children aged 6 - 11 years old were nearly equal to the data from the national survey in 1993. Since the DMFT index of children was nearly half of the national data in 1975 - 1976, it was found that the caries prevalence in the area increased recently. Correspondingly, prevalence rate of dental fluorosis decreased among children. Hence, it was concluded that the benefits for caries prevention by water born fluoride has lost in the subjected area. Considering possible increase of caries prevalence in the near future, some effective dental health programs should be required.