Consideration about the relationship between the orthodontic treatment and the alveolar bone grafting in the cleft lip and palate patient -a current condition analysis by a consciousness investigation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Sumimasa  Showa University, Dental School, Associated professor (80129816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20266175)
SATO Kaneshige  Showa University, Medical School, associated professor (50138442)
SUZUKI noriko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (10112731)
OHSUMI Noboru  Showa University, professor (80000206)
大隈 昇  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscleft lip and palate patient / orthodontic treatment / team approach / consciousness investigation / alveolar bone graft / 唇裂口蓋裂 / 骨移植 / 歯科矯正 / 口腔内レントゲン写真 / インプラント / 骨牙移植 / 矯正治療 / 口唇裂口蓋裂
Research Abstract
The medical team approach in habilitation of cleft lip and palate patient to collaboration of each medical special field of the related medical treatment has been established.
The purpose of this research is to perform the opinion poll for getting to know the treatment philosophy and the actual condition at present about orthodontic therapy for the orthodontist (each medical institution affiliation person and private practitioner in Japan) engaged in the orthodontic therapy for those patients.
Moreover, through the main enumeration, many problems relevant to the medical treatment and the medical system in clinics or hospitals are grasped concretely, summary arrangement of the issue which should be examined is carried out, and the underlying data which depend towards the future and are set to one of the indicators to the state of a favorable orthodontic therapy are offered.
The investigation was executed for about one month from the first ten days on March, 1999. In the sending out total of subject samples, 762 samples and the numbers of effective collections were 360 samples (recovery percentage 47.2%). About 37% of 360 sample inside would be seen the first one week after it began to investigate, and about 27% the latter half week and about 47% of the remainder became the collections after it had urged it again, and the effect of the urge was seen.
The private hospital accounted for the respondent for about 80% of the whole, and the one with the system of the general practice was 14.4%, and only the correction was about 50%. Moreover, it was this almost level in the one to have satisfied with the current state and the one with the problem as for the satisfaction rating of the team medical treatment.