| Project/Area Number |
09672118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAIDE Takatoshi Showa U., Orthodont., A.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80129866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Hiroyuki Showa U., Orthodont., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00224220)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Orthodontic treatment / Risk factor / Treatment in growth period / Treatment result / Treatment in young / Treatment in adult / Extraction cases / Nonextraction case / 青年者の矯正治療 / 上下顎骨の成長危険因子 / 治療期間 |
| Research Abstract |
Research in 1997: We researched 1,005 orthodontic treated cases, which were consisted of skeletal, dental, treatment methods and patients age classifications. Materials were skeletal Class I(346 cases), Class II(361 cases) and Class III(298 cases). Research in 1998: The mandibular growth potential, growth direction and mandibular plane angle, were selected as risk factors in orthodontic treatments. Research in 1999: We summarized risk factors in orthodontic treatment for young and adult patients. As a results of that, main factors were mandibular clockwise growth direction and starting age of treatment. Many risk factors were found in Skeletal Class II adult patients with extraction method. These findings suggested that would be able to use as a safety orthodontic treatment guideline. More detailed suggestions were shown in reports.