APPLICATION OF DNA POLYMORPHISMS TO PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION IN FORENSIC ODONTOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MINAGUCHI Kiyoshi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00133380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Toshiaki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSIATANT, 歯学部, 助手 (80287185)
HANAOKA Yoichi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30180912)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPersonai identification using DNA analysis / D12S67 / D12S66 / D21S11 / VWA / DYS19 / Amelogenin / Material examination / D12S67の塩基配列多型 / 非ヒト霊長類のD12S67 / 非ヒト霊長類のD21S11 / LPL / 非ヒト霊長類のVWA / 歯からのDNA多型 / 法医学的物体検査 / D12S67. / amelogenin / 性別判定 / 義歯からのDNA多型 / 熱処理歯牙からのDNA多型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is preparation of database on several DNA polymorphisms and their application to personal identification in the field of forensic dentistry and in the case of mass disaster. Differential PCR amplification of D12S67 locus resulted in increase in the number of discrete alleles from 11 to 35 and increase of heterozygosity from 80% to 93%. Comparison of nucleotide sequences of 188 alleles further increased the number of alleles to 52 and heterozygosity to 96%. Polymorphisms of D12S66, D21S11, VWA, DYS 19, and D4S43 loci were investigated using 170, 141, 155, 119 and 131 samples, respectively. The heterozygosity calculated for D12S66, D21S1, VWA and D4S43 were 57, 80, 79 and 81%, respectively.
The frequency of allele 15 was dominated in the Japanese population in DYS 19. New alleles with different nucleotide sequences from the known alleles were found in D21S11 and VWA loci, and the conformation of the nucleotide sequence of allele 14 was different from other alleles in the VWA locus. Allele 1 of the D4S43 locus was further classified into 4 alleles, resulting in the increase of heterozygosity of the locus. Above mentioned loci could successfully applied to the detection of polymorphisms using teeth as a source of DNA.
Comparison of the nucleotide sequences of D12S67, D21S11 and VWA loci in primates supported the known divergence models of primates and also showed some characteristics of typical mutation pattern of STR.Unknown regions of the X and Y amelogeniri genes were sequenced and new methods of sex determination using highly degraded DNA was established. Amplification of DNA was possible from teeth heat-treated at 200゚C.Detection of DNA from saliva-stained resin pieces was also possible from samples left at room temperature until 2 months. We also showed theoretically that three polymorphisms, D12S67, D21SI11 and VWA, could discriminate individuals in a mass disaster with victims of more than 1000.