Evaluation method of infectiosity pollution by the air-born bacteria in dentistry clinic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yuji  Tokyo Dental College, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10163065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Tomoo  Nihon University, LECTURER, 生産工学部・電気工学科, 専任講師 (30059878)
YAMADA Yuji  Protection National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 内部被ばく・防護研究部, 主任研究官 (20166739)
SATORU Takaku  Saitama College of Health, PROFESSOR, 歯科衛生科, 教授 (80154764)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinfection control / air-born bacteria / aerosol / purification equipment / dust generation / standard / indoor environment / contamination / 医療施設 / 飛沫感染
Research Abstract
Blood and drill dust from dental plaque microorganisms, teeth, and filling materials can cause environmental polllution in the dental clinic. Currently, as a preventive measure against air pollution from a patient's mouth during dental treatment. Detetion of oral streptococci in the air-borne is used as an index on the presence of aerosol in consequence of the use of tooth preparation with high-speed air turbines. The air-borne bacteria in the dental clinics consisted of Guram-positive cocci(33%), Guram-positive bacilli(37%), Myces(38%). We recognized 30.6% oral-α,γ-haemolytic streptococci according to the growth shown on Mitis-Sali varius agar disk, while 4.5% recognized on blood agar disk. But we could not find oral-α-γ haemolytic streptococci from the airborne bacterium in the denal clinic's waiting room and in the research room. Oral-α-γ haemolytic streptococci using Mitis Salivarius ager showed more efficiency as the index in monitoring droplet infection at dental treatments and pollution of the in-clinic environment, thus considered as an efficient procedure in detection environmental pollution in the dental clinic. With detection of oral-α-γ haemolytic streptococci two hours after tooth-drilling, necessity of monitoring on standing of air-borne bacteria was considered. We tested the eliminating effects by the air-cleaning system (CLEAN PARTITON) with the plaque solution aerosol and the aerosol from drilling a tooth by examing the distriution of floating aerosol in the air turbine's tank when a plaque solution was sprayed and when a human tooth was drilled with a plaque solution.