An evaluation for high risk group of life habit diseases using occlusal and saliva examination community health activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masaomi  The Nippon Dental Univeristy, School of Dentistry Preventive and Community Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10189954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKI Yukie  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry Preventive and Community Denti, 歯学部, 助手 (60216877)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCommunity Hearth Activity / Oral Health / Occlusal Diagnosis / DENTAL RESCAL / Salivary Examination / Sucrase Activity in Salive / Life Habit Diseases / Blood Biochemistric / 地域歯科保健
Research Abstract
Dental caries and periodontal disease are thought to be highly related to life habit. Besides the prevention of life habit diseases themselves, alteration of health behavior is important. Various kinds of approaches, like daily life activity, health behavior, social/economical aspect etc. are significant to oral health promotion as well as oral region approaches. In this study, the relation ship between oral health behavior and sucrase active in saliva as the amount of sucrose intake is investigated. Moreover, occulusal evaluation by dental pre-scale and general health check result are studied for their relation.
Life habit, oral health behavior, sweets intake and sucrase active of 121 females(19-24 : average age 19.5 yrs)were investigated. As a result, because ordinary health guidance in sweets intake can not lead to alteration of health behavior, another approach from different point of view is needed. On the other hand, sucrase active in saliva can reflect health behavior as a value of oral health. In The study of occlusal evaluation by dental pre-scale and general health check from 24 males and 129 females(total 153 : average 49.3 yrs), age and the number of remained teeth interfered the relationship between life habit and blood biochemistric values.Therefore, dental pre-scale is effective to explain the number and the position of lost teeth as oral health screening tool.