Experimental and Clinical Studies on Dental Caries Provention by a New Mouthrinsing Agent of Quaternary Ammonium Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasunori  School of Dentistry Lecturer at Niigata, The Nippon Dental University, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (20095201)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDequalinium chloride / Domiphen bromide / Rinsing agent / Gtase inhibitor / Plaque control / Caries prevention / Rat / Human / 第4級アンモニウム塩 / 臨床試験 / 唾液細菌量 / S.sobrinus / 歯面菌付着抑制 / う蝕抑制物質 / 水歯磨き / 塩化セチルピリジニウム / GTase阻害
Research Abstract
The effects of dequalinium chlorid (DC) and domiphen bromide (DB), a quaternary ammonium salts, on experiment in vitro, experimental dental caries andclinical examination were determined.
1. From the results of experiment in vitro, it is indicated that DC and DB have an inhibitory ability against glucosyltransferases activity of serotype c strain (S. mutans) and serotype g strain (S. sobrinus), and particularly a marked inhibitory effect was observed in DC.
2. From the results of experimental dental caries in rats given DC or DB solution as drinking water, it is indicated that DC and DB have an inhibitory action of caries development by decreasing the number of bacterial cells adhering to the teeth, and particularly a marked inhibitory effect was observed in DC.
3. From the results of clinical examination in humans mouthrinsed with DC or DB solution, it is indicated that DC has significant effect on inhibiting the formation of dental plaque.
From these results, it can be considered that DC and DB inhibited the caries development by decreasing the bacterial cells adhering to teeth and inhibiting the formation of dental plaque. In addition, no toxic effects of DC and DB on rats and humans were observed under the present experimental conditions.
Taking thses resalts into consideration, DC is expected to be useful for prevention of dental caries as mouthrising agents.