The degradation mechanism of articular cartilage for temporomandibular joint disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takao  Kanagawa Dental College, Orthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20178049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Eiro  Kanagawa Dental College, Maxillo facial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50170030)
SATO Sadao  Kanagawa Dental College, Orthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084799)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMMP / Temporomandibular joint / synovial fluid / 顎関節円板細胞
Research Abstract
The molecular and cellular basis of the pathophysiology of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorders, especially internal derangement are still not clear. Namely, neutral matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) produced by synoviocytes and articular chondrocytes are reported to be possible candidates that mediate the carlilage destruction. The purpose of this study was to idernify and characterize these matrix-degrading proteinases present in the diseased or normal TMJ synovial fluid (SF).
Two proteinases with gelatinolytic activities at 92 KDa and 72 KDa were detected in both normal and diseased TMJ-SFs. Also, detected were weak bands with molecular weight of 83 KDa and 66 KDa. Western blot analysis delineated that these were active forms of MMP-9 (83 KDa) and MMP-2 (66KDa). The same bands were also detected in TMJs with osteoarthrites that showed high levels of IL-1 beta. We tested the effect of IL-1 a on induction of MMPs of isolated chondrocytes and disc cells of TMJ in rats. MMP-2 (72 KDa) and active MMP-2 (66KDa) were constitutively detected in both the culture media containing the chondrocytes and the disc cells. Whereas MMP-9 (92 KDa) and active MMP-9 (83 KDa) were only detected in disc cells. Furthermore, the MMP activities were enhanced by the addition of IL-1 alpha.
These data suggest that MMP-9 is produced disc cells under stimulation with IL-1 alpha and this may be important for the pathogenesis of TMJ cartilage degradation.