| Project/Area Number |
09672127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIMOTO Yasuo Tsurumi Univ. School of Dental Medicine Instructor Orthodontic Department, 歯学部, 助手 (00201153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUTA Masahiko Tsurumi Univ. School of Dental Medicine Lecturer Orthodontic Department, 歯学部, 講師 (80089458)
KUWAHARA Yousuke Tsurumi Univ. School of Dental Medicine Professor Orthodontic Department, 歯学部, 教授 (30064348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | jaw movement simulation / robot / analysis of jaw movement / occlusion / 顎運動シミュレーション / 6自由度運動 / 咬合解析 / 3次元座標変換 / ME機器 / 下顎運動 / 運動シュミレーション / 顎機能解析 |
| Research Abstract |
To study the mechanism of jaw movement, we have been developing a mechanical system that has an ability of jaw-movement-simulation using the data of six degrees of freedom obtained with a mandibular movement recorder. In the first year of this project we had developed a primary model of the system. In the second year, technical methods for installing the upper and lower dental models and for controlling the movement of the turn table have achieved to improve the accuracy of the system. [System out line] The systems composed of a set of turn table and stand for attaching the mandibular dental model and the upper jaw dental model and a personal computer with interface. The turn table moved with six actuators and twelve links controlled under a parallel mechanism formula . The recorded data of jaw movement were calculated and converted to the coordinate of the turn table. To install the upper and lower dental models to the system, the jaw movement data and recording system were used. [Evaluation of reproducibility] The rage of the movement of the turn table was 30 mm in X, Y and Z axis. The maximal velocity of the turn table was 10mm/sec that was approximately one third of the original velocity of the subject. To evaluate the reproducibility of the system, movement of the lower dental model of this system was re-recorded. The reproducibility of the patter and values of the movement path of the incisor was approximately 95%. [Discussion] Simulation of the human jaw movement with dental models was achieved with this system. It was easy to observe the different phase of mouth movement under controlled moving speed of the turn table as well as observing the inner view of the dentition. This system could help to understand the detail of the jaw movement mechanism.