About a part of a cytokine at a priodontitis of a children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Naoko  Aichi-Gakiuin University,Pediatric Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00281478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Hiroshi  Aichi-Gakiuin University, Pediatric Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (10211616)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschildren / adult / gingival fibroblast / IL-1 β / cell proliferation / PDGF-AB / b-FGF / repair of tissue / 歯周疾患 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Resulting of researching : 1) We compared Cell proliferation that stimulated IL-1 β with 0.1 〜 10 ng/ml for a gingival fibroblast of a children in order to think an influence of a cytokine at a priodontitis with an adult (30 charges 〜 60 charges), action 2 days later, and 4 days later. The first increase talent was admitted at 0.1 ng/ml action 2 days later at the result, Child. Reaction against IL-1 β at action 10 ng/ml after 4nd, 60 charges, the first increase talent is admitted at an action 10 ng/ml after 2th at adult 30 charges, at children and an adult it is different. 2) supermatant after culturing serum-free culture medium after Il - 1 β 0.1 〜 10 ng/ml action clear, reaction at the organic restoration talent I use it I measured PDGF - AB, b - FGF activity in order to see. PDGF - AB activity of supermatant was high after culturing the result, gingival fibroblast of the children as made work with IL - 1 β concentration 10 ng/ml. At b - FGF activity even though it was a result similar to PDGF - AB activity.
These adult, by at a priodontitis of a children the formation machine preface reaction against IL - 1 β of low concentration, in comparison to priodontitis at early stage it appeared and was thought about as one a cause that it doesn't shift with gingivitis to a priodontitis that an organic restoration factor is released during a formation even though a phlogistic state is a similar state as an adult. And, it was thought that it is important to do a sufficient plaque control in order to defend from a shift to priodontitis with an adult term also.