Analysis of Stresses on the fracture of mandibular bone in the chidhood used the finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mikio  Pediatric Dentistry, Osaka Dental University Assistant Professor, 小児歯科科学講座, 助教授 (60131380)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrauma / Mandibular bone / Finite element method / Fracture / Stress / 応力解析
Research Abstract
There is increasingly the child injury by frequent occurrence of traffic accident and change of the environment. The injury affects not only tooth and tooth periodontium but also jaw bones. The panorama x-ray photograph recognizes well the fracture line of cervix, chin and diaphysis of the mandible. The purpose of the research is to research the damage of mandibular fracture in the injury using the finite element method. The mandible external form was measured using three-dimension measuring instrument, and the inside was photographed by x-ray computed tomograph. The three-dimensional finite element model of the mandible consists of 812 nodes and 636 elements. In the analysis, the structural analysis program made by Cosmos company was used. The following were input into the program : Node, element, restraint point and material physical coefficient. The load quantity was made to be 10kg-fold. The classification of research groups are the load for a deciduous incisor teeth, deciduous molar, first molar and angle of jaw division of the mandible. It seemed to obtain the result next. There was a resistant stress in the load from deciduous incisor tooth divisions of the mandible in both sides cervix of the mandible, from deciduous molar tooth divisions in the cervix in the opposite side of the mandible, from first molar divisions in first molar division in the load side and from an angle ofjaw division in angle of jaw division and cervix of the mandible. From the result of this research, the lesion may be different by the injury position of the mandible.