Fluorination based on addition of molecular fluorine to conjugated enones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (1998)
Tohoku University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80004654)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmolecular fluorine / fluorination / α-fluoro carbonyl compound / γ-fluoro-β-ketoamide / 3-fluoro-2-quinolone / 3-fluoro-2-pyrone / 位置選択的フッ素化 / 含フッ素有機化合物 / α-フルオロケトン / ビシナ-ルジフルオロ化合物 / 5,6-ジフルオロウラシル / 位置選択的フッ素導入法
Research Abstract
Introduction of fluorine atoms in specific site of molecules is very important task from both chemical and pharmaceutical points of view. Though molecular fluorine is the most economical as the electrophilic fluorinating reagent, it is normally regarded as being too reactive for site-specific fluorination. We studied efficient fluorination of organic molecules based on addition of molecular fluorine to conjugated enones. We found that 4-methoxy- or 4-chloro- 2-pyrones are selectively fluorinated at the 3- or 5-position by molecular fluorine at a low temperature. We also found that fluorination of α-hydroxymethylene carbonyl compounds affords a-fluoro carbonyl compounds in high yields. By this fluorination method, 3-fluoro-2-quinolones are also synthesized. 3-Fluoro-2-quinolones are alternatively synthesized cyclization of α-fluoroacetoasetanilides obtained by fluorination of acetoasetanilides with molecular fluorine. Reaction of diketene with molecular fluorine followed by treatment of the resulting fluoride with anilines produced γ-fluoroacetoasetanilides, which on cyclization afforded 4-fluoromethyl- 2-quinolones.