Development of Versatile Chiral Building Blocks from Meso-Enediol Compounds Utilizing Catalytic Asymmetrization Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROYA Kou  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associated Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70192721)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschiral building block / cationic rhodium complex / enantioselective synthesit / (-)-shikimic acid / (-)-quinic acid / (-)-zeylenol / (-)-tonkinenin A / (-)-qvarigranol G / キラル-4-オキシシクロヘキセノン / 触媒 / 不斉配位子 / 光学分割 / シリルエーテル / (+)-pipoxide / (-)-epizeylenol / キラル4-オキシシクロヘキセノン / キナ酸 / シキミ酸 / コンベックス面選択性 / 逆ディールス・アルダー反応 / ヒドロキシル化反応 / 触媒的不斉化 / キラルBINAPロジウム触媒 / 天然物合成 / エナンチオ制御御合成 / キラルシクロヘキセノン / メソ化合物
Research Abstract
The asymmetric olefin migration reaction catalyzed by cationic Rh-complex ligated with chiral BINAP had been successfully carried out for the meso type enediol silyl ether having bicyclo [2.2.1] ring system in its background and 7-membered ring system as substrates. However, applications of this reaction to the other simplified meso substrates (e.g.8-membered ring substrate or 6-membered ring substrates) did not gave satisfactory results. Therefore, the requirement to afford high selectivity of this asymmetric olefin migration reaction was suggested that at least some bulky ether subtituents are necessary at the both allylic positions.
On the other hand, keto-silyl ether having high optical purity obtained by this methodology was applied to natural products syntheses. As a result, (-)-malyngolide, (-)-shikimic acid, (-)-quinic acid, (-)-zeylenol, (+)-pipoxide, (-)-uvarigranol G, (-)-isoretronecanl, (+)-trachelanthamidine, and two kinds of cyclohexenone derivatives could be synthesized as the optically active form. Furthermore, the proposed structure of (-)-tonkinenin A could be revised and (-)-epizeylenol could be disproved.