Synthesis of Condensed Heteroaromatics through Metalation of Ethynylaromatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takao  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00006347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yoshinori  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90162122)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsethynyl aromatics / metalation reaction / palladium catalyst / cross-coupling reaction / naphthyridines / indoles / carbolines / cyclization reaction / チエノピリジン
Research Abstract
Lithiation reaction of ethynylanilines obtained from the palladium-catalyzed crosscoupling reaction of N-(2-iodophenyl) carbamate with terminal acetylenes followed by substitution reaction with electrophiles and cyclization reaction gave 7-substituted indole derivatives. Using this method, synthesis of indoles with oxygen-bearing substituents at the benzene moiety was achieved. Lithiation reaction of bromopyridines and electro-philic substitution reaction with N,N-dimethylformamide gave o-bromopyridinecarbo-aldehydes which were cyclized to naphthyridines and their N-oxides. Lithiation reaction of 3-ethynylindoles prepared by the palladium-catalyzed reaction from the 3-iodoindoles with terminal acetylenes followed by substitution reaction with ethyl formate gave 2-formy derivatives, which were cyclized to beta-carbolines and their N-oxides.