Reaction Mechanism of Plant Polyketide Synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (50170923)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsp-coumaroyltriacetic acid synthase / p-coumaroyltriacetic acid lactone / Hydrangea macrophylla var. thunbergii / chalcone systhase / stilbene synthase / 反応機構 / 還元酵素
Research Abstract
Chalcone synthase (CHS) and stilbene synthase (STS) are plant-specific polyketide synthases (PKSs). They catalyze common three consecutive decarboxylative condensations and specific cyclization reactions. They are highly homologous to each other, and are likely to fall into a family of PKSs along with acridone synthase and bibenzyl synthase. Two cDNA clones (named as HmC and HmS) both of which show high homology to the known CHSs, were obtained from leaves of Hydrangea macrophylla var. thunbergii. They were expressed in Escherichia coli in order to determine their enzyme functions. Detection of chalcone formation clearly indicated that HmC encoded CHS, while HmS protein catalyzed the formation of neither chalcone nor stilbene. However, a novel pyrone, a lactonization product of a linear tetraketide was detected in reaction products of HmS protein. This proves that HmS encodes a novel PKS which catalyzes only chain elongation without cyclization.