Mass spectrometry of phosphatidylinositols with various fatty acid side chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Universityu of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Naoko  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (00092354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Ryuichi  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, Resear, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (80183838)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphosphatidylinositol / phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase / matrix / FAB MS / phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate / ホスファチジルイノシトール 3-キナーゼ / 負イオンFABMS / ホスファチジルイノシトール 3-リン酸 / 情報伝達 / 脂肪酸側鎖 / PI3キナーゼ / PI3 5-ホスファターゼ / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (Pl 3-kinase) is a key enzyme in the signaling pathways of 3-phosphorylated polyphosphoinositides. The major substrate of Pl 3-kinase, in vivo, is assumed to be phosphatidylinositol 4, 5-bisphosphate (Pl 4, 5-P_2), generating Pl 3, 4, 5-P_3, a putative second messenger to play important roles in signal transduction. In vitro, the enzyme phosphorylates Pl, Pl 4-P and Pl 4, 5-P_2, The natural Pl purified from animal tissues, which is an excellent substrate of Pl 3-kinase, contains arachidonate at the sn-2 position. On the other hand, we found that synthetic Pls with saturated fatty acid of carbon number 18 and 20 at the sn-2 position, were not phosphorylated by the enzyme. In order to evaluate the phosphorylation reaction with Pl 3-kinase, we optimized the sn-2 fatty acids of Pl.
A mixture of Pls (Pl_<C4>, Pl_<C6>, Pl_<C8>, Pl_<C10>, Pl_<C12>, Pl_<C14>, Pl_<C16>) with various saturated fatty acids at the sn-2 center was synthesized from an equimolar mixture of seven carboxylic acids (C4, C6, C8, C10, C12, C14, C16), and was subjected to the enzymatic reaction with Pl 3-kinase. The product was analyzed by negative ion fast atom bombardment (FAB) mass spectrometry using a matrix (triethanolamine : glycerol = 3 : 1). The spectrum showed the [M-H] ion peaks of monophosphorylated Pl_<C4>, Pl_<C6>, Pl_<C8> and Pl_<C10> analogs. The phosphorylated ions derived from the longer chain analogs such as Pl_<C16> were detected only at trace levels. Short sn-2 fatty acid analogs such as Pl_<C4>, Pl_<C8> were also shown to be excellent substrates of Pl 3-kinase by independent phosphorylation of synthetic Pls (Pl_<C2>, Pl_<C4>, Pl_<C8>, Pl_<C12>, Pl_<C16>, Pl_<C18>) with Rl 3-kinase and [gamma-^<32>P]-ATP.
These results are applicable for the design of artificial second messenger molecules, enzyme inhibitors, affinity probes to find specific binding proteins and photoaffinity labeling probes.