Project/Area Number |
09672144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAYAMA Takashi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University Profesor, 薬学部, 教授 (30025712)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | palladium reagent / chelerythrine / nitidine / benzo [c] phenanthridine / benzo [d] naphthopyranone / biaryl coupling reaction / ベンゾ[C]フェナンスリジン |
Research Abstract |
1) Development of general synthetic method for benzo[c]phenanthridine alkaloid using novel palladium reagents A novel palladium reagent prepared from equimolar Pd(OAc)_2, DPPP, and Bu3P was useful for the internal biaryl coupling reaction of not only triflate-amide but also halo-amide as leaving group. By using this novel Pd reagent, benzo[c]phenanthridine alkaloids, chelerythrine and nitidine were synthesized in good yields. 2) Synthetic studies on benzo[d]naphthopyranones Benzo[d]naphthopyranones, arnottin I, was synthesized by using typical Heck* s reaction conditions. 3) Synthetic studies on phenanthridine alkaloids Phenanthridine alkaloid, trisphaeridine, was synthesized via biaryl coupling reaction using palladium reagent. 4) Mechanistic aspect of novel Palladium reagent [Pd(OAc)_2-PPP-Bu_3P] It was found out that molar ratio of Pd phosphine = 1 : 3 is essentially necessary for biaryl coupling reaction