STUDY ON THE EXPRESSION FOR BIOACTIVITY OF NATURAL MEDICINENS ANALYZING BY THE FUNCTION OF MOLECULAR RECOGNITION FORMED FROM SUPRAMOLECULE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Isao  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20038607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Zhi-hong  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (20291536)
TANAKA Takashi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (90171769)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSUPRAMOLECULE / ACYLATED FLAVONE / ASSOCIATION / GINKGOLIDE / LEAF OF GINKGO BILOBA / CLEFT / TRADITIONAL DRUGS / MOLECULAR RECOGNITION / バイフラボン / ロイプテレア / 天然物
Research Abstract
In consideration of the molecular recognition, solubility of insoluble compounds to water in the extract of natural medicines is understandable. We constructed this hypothetical model using acylated-flavone glycoside from Ginkgo biloba. The conformational analysis of this flavone {kaempferol 3-O-alpha- (6"'-p-coumaroylglucosyl-beta-1,2-rhamnoside)} was achieved by Jinhai Gao et al. by computational calculation accompanied with N.O.E.data. They described the conformation of this compound, and showed that flavone and coumaroyl chromophore faced each other side by side connecting with spacers (rhamnose and glucose).
We supposed this cavity which was constructed from these two chromophores must include something like as cyclodextrine. Under this consideration, we tried two experiments. The first result was that this acylated-flavone glycoside was associated itself and formed dimerous inclusion compound, which was estimated by the IR, UV and CD spectra. The second result was that this acylated-flavone glycoside made a inclusion compound with bilobalide, which was also estimated by several spectra.
We established the supramolecular chemistry using natural products, the components of the same plant.