Chemical characteristics of the imidazole moiety of deoxyguanosine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Kohfuku  Nagoya City University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60124286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIYA Toyo  Nagoya City University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10080201)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschemical carcinogenesis / arylamine / deoxyguanosine / benzimidazole / DNA adduct / arylamination / DNA-付加体 / グアニン / 求電子的アミノ化 / 発癌機構 / 酸化 / DNA damage / oxidation / benzimidazole
Research Abstract
Carcinogens such as arylamines and nitroarens generate mainly C8-arylaminodeoxyguanosine adduct in DNA when they were treated to cells. For the formation of the adduct, a possible mechanism that N7-arylaminodeoxyguanosine is an intermediate was proposed. In order to clear the mechanisms, we used a series of 1-methylbenzimidazole derivatives as models of the imidazole moiety of deoxyguanosine, and intended to synthesize a series of 1-methyl-3-phenylaminobenzimidazoles, the equivalent products of N7-phenylaminodeoxyguanosinium salt. Chemical characteristics of 1-methyl-3-phenylaminobenzimidazoles were also examined. Syntheses of 1-methyl-3-phenylaminobenzimidazoles are as follows. 4-Substituted (CHィイD23ィエD2, H, F, CFィイD23ィエD2, or NOィイD22ィエD2)-2-aminobenzanilide was allowed to react with nitrosobenzene and subsequent removal of the benzoyl group gave 4-substituted-2-phenylazoaniline. This compound was allowed to react with formic acid to give 5-substituted-1-methylbenzimidazoles. Methylation of this compound with MeI proceeded selectively at the N of another side and formed the desired 5-substituted-1-methyl-3-phenylaminobenzimidazolium salts (BI). Heating BI in MeOH/HィイD22ィエD2O produced 5-substituted-1-methyl-2-oxobenzimidazole only in the case of BI with a strongly electron-withdrawing substituent, CFィイD23ィエD2 and NOィイD22ィエD2. alkaline treatment of BI produced 4-substituted-NィイD11ィエD1-methyl-2-phenylazoaniline derivatives in all cases. For comparison between the amino and phenylamino groups, 3-(amino and phenylamino)-1-methyl-5-trifluorobenzimidazoles were used and their reactivity was studied. It was found that phenylamino derivative was more reactive. On the other hand, 7-aminoguanosine is so reactive and formed 2-oxoguanosine so easily. These results suggested that the chemical reactivity of benzimidazole skeleton is quite different from that of benzimidazole.