| Project/Area Number |
09672151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKURA Minoru Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (10146011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAGIRI Nobuya Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60089787)
縣 功 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40094825)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | indolylborate / indole / borate / cross-coupling reaction / ellipticine / yuehchukene / 生物活性物質 / パラジウム触媒 / エリプチシン / yuehchukene / 一酸化炭素 / インドール誘導体 / アレニルインドール |
| Research Abstract |
Indolylborates, readily available from the corresponding 2-lithioindoles and triethylborane in situ, are valuable synthetic intermediates, and the development of their synthetic capabilities has been our continuing interest. During these studies, the palladium catalyzed cross-coupling reaction with indolylborates has been proven to be an effective protocol for the preparation of substituted indole derivatives. In these studies, the followings have been achieved by the use of the cross-coupling reaction as a key reaction; 1. Synthesis of ellipticine and its analogues by the palladium catalyzed tandem cyclization cross-coupling reaction 2. Synthesis of yuehchukene and its analogues by the palladium catalyzed carbonylative cross-coupling reaction.