胆汁酸生合成における炭素-炭素結合切断反応に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoritsu College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Masuo  Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (30016159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Noriko  Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate (90245449)
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor (50173472)
森崎 益雄  共立薬科大学, 教授 (30016159)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBile acid / Cholic acid / Cholesterol / Biosynthesis / β-Oxidation / Carbon-carbon bond cleavage reaction / Ethyl ketone / コール酸生合成 / 24-オキソ-THCA / CoAエステル / チオリシス反応 / CoA / β-ケトチオエステル / HepG2
Research Abstract
Cholic acid biosynthesis from cholesterol involves C-24/C-25 bond cleavage.
A precursor of this carbon-carbon bond cleavage reaction is 3α, 7α, 12α-trihydroxycoprostan-26-oic acid(THCA) and this acid is thought to be metabolized into cholic acid by a mechanism similar to that of the β-oxidation of fatty acids. Among the intermediates, experimental evidence for the intermediary role of THCA-CoA, 24-ene-THCA-CoA and 24-hydroxy-THCA-CoA has been accumulated. In contrast, little has been known on the formation and metabolism of 24-oxo-THCA-CoA. Our efforts on this line are described here.
The potential substrates including the three THCA-CoA derivatives mentioned above were chemically synthesized, and incubated with rat liver light mitochondria fraction or Hep G2. 24-Oxo-THCA-CoA, if produced during incubation, should be transformed into 27-nor-3α, 7α, 12α-trihydroxy-24-coprostan-24-on ("ethyl ketone") by the subsequent alkaline treatment inducing facile decarboxylation of the intermediate β-keto-carboxylic acid. GC-MS analysis of the trimethylsilyl ether derivatives coming from THCA-CoA, 24-ene-THCA-CoA and 24- hydroxy-THCA CoA clearly detected the "ethyl ketone". These results indicated the enzymic transformation of these three CoA-esters into 24-oxo-THCA-CoA.
Similarly 24-oxo-THCA-CoA was incubated and the subsequent HPLC analysis of the p-bromophenacyl ester derivative indicated the enzymic formation of cholic acid(or cholyl-CoA from 24-oxo-THCA-CoA
Taken together, it is concluded that 24-oxo-THCA-CoA is the final intermediate of cholic acid biosynthesis.