synthesis of biologically active compounds for the conrol of signal transduction by using phosphorus functional group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Shiroshi  Tokyo Univ.Pharm.& Life Science School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10057325)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstereoselective synthesis / asymmetric dihydroxylation / phosphotyrosine / lipase / purine nucleoside phosphorylase / 2-dexyribose 3-phosphonate / glycosylation / radical cyclization / α-ヘテロ原子置換ホスホン酸 / α,β-不飽和ホスホン酸 / グルコシル化反応 / リパ-ゼ / 2-デオキシリボ-ズ-3-ホスホン酸 / 不斉ジヒドロキシル化反応 / α,α-ジフルオロホスホン酸 / ホスホン酸
Research Abstract
Biologically active compounds for the conrol of signal transduction were synthesized by an application of phosphorus functional group.
1. Asymmetric dihydroxylation of 1(E)-alkenylphosphonates afforded the corresponding threo-alpha, beta-dihydroxyphosphonates. Good enantioselectivty was obadserved in the AD reaction of 1(E)-alkenylphosphonates with conjugated aromatic substituents. In the asymmetric dihydroxylation of racemic mixture of 1-acyloxy-2(E)-alkenylphosphonates with AD-mix-alpha- or beta-reagents, the kinetic rate of dihydroxylation was highly dependent upon the configuration of the 1-acyloxy functional group as well as the nature of the substitutent at the 3-position.
2. (Phosphonomethyl)phenylalanine and (phosphonodifluoromethyl)phenylalanine and their beta-amino acid congeneres, stable analogues of phosphotyrosine, were prepared from 2-benzyl-1, 3-propanediols possessing either a dithylphosphonomethyl- or diethylphosphonodifluoromethyl functionality at the para position via the lipase-catalyzed desymmetrization.
3. Methylene phosphonate analogues of thymidine 3'-phosphate and 2'-deoxyuridine 3'-phosphate were prepared in a stereocontrolled manner through intramolecular N-glycosilation of phenyl 2,3-dideoxy-3-diethylphosphonomethyl-5-O-(2-pyrimydinyl)- 1 -thioglycosides, followed by acid hydrolysis. N-glycolylation of 3-(diethoxyphosorothioyl)methyl-5-O-benzoyl-O-ethyl-2,3 -dideoxy-riboses with silylated thymidine in the presence of TiCI_4 proceeded highly diastereoselectivly to give the corresponding beta-nucleotide analogues in good yield. A remarkable neighboring group participation of the methylenephosphonothioate functionality was obaserved in the course of the beta-N-glycosylation.