Transition Metals-Mediated Efficient Synthesis of Biologically Active Natural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akihiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90057307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Haruko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Research Fell, 薬学部, 助手 (40277257)
UCHIYAMA Masahiko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Research Fell, 薬学部, 助手 (40277265)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPalladium Catalyst / Pyrrole / Indole / beta-Hydroxy-enamine / Garner Aldehyde / (2R,3S)-2-Hydroxymethyl-3-hydroxypyrrolidine / (+)-Bulgecine / βーヒドロキシエナミン / Garner アルデヒド / (2R,3S)-2-hydroxymethyl-3-methylpyrrolidine / 合成 / L-セリン / バルジシニン / ピロリジン / 不斉オキシセレン化反応 / furo[2,3-b]furan誘導体 / Olean
Research Abstract
1. Palladium-Catalyzed Efficient Synthesis of Pyrroles and Indoles
Palladium-catalyzed oxidation of beta-hydroxy-enamine, which was easily prepared from amino alcohols and beta-keroesters, and subsequent cyclization gave the corresponding polysubstituted pyrroles in good yields. On the other hand, treatment of 2'-hydroxyethylaniline derivatives with palladium catalyst and mesityl bromide gave the corresponding 2-and 3-substituted indoles. 4-Oxo-5,6,7,8-tetrahydroindoles, which might be starting materials of ergot alkaloids, were also prepared under the same reaction conditions. The procedure developed in this project have several merits as shown below ; 1) catalytic amount of palladium salts is necessary, 2) catalysts could be recycled, 3) good yields, 4) starting materials are prepared easily or purchased, and 5) basic or almost neutral medium.
2. Chromium Chloride-Mediated Asymmetric Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation Reaction and its Synthetic Application to Biologically Active Natural Products
The Chromium(II) chloride-mediated coupling reactions of Garner aldehydes with allyl bromides gave the corresponding homoallyl alcohols in good yields with moderate to good stereoselectivity. Thus obtained homoallyl alcohols were converted to several biologically active natural products such as (2R,3S)-2-hydroxymethyl-3-hydroxypyrrolidine, (2R, 3R, 4R)-3-hydroxy-4-methylproline, and (+)-bulgecinine in short steps. We are also examining to synthesize sulfobacin now.