Serach for new biologically active lead compounds from Ascomycetous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Ken-ichi  Hoshi University, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30061295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Tomoo  Hoshi University, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (10287849)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAscomycetous fungi / Fungal metabolites / Emericella sp. / Talaromyces sp. / Pathogenic fungi / Antifungal / Diterpenoid / Steroid / オーキサスロン属 / シクロステロール / テトラミン酸誘導体 / スエヒロタケ / 医真菌 / インジゴチン
Research Abstract
The screening for searching new lead compunds having antifungal activity etc. from ascomycetous fungi, Emericella and Talaromyces sp. And other pathogenic and the related fungi was achieved.
New azaphilone derivatives isolated from E. falconensis will be expected the inhibitory activity for tumor promotor, and flconensone A showed enhancement of differentiation by retinoic acid. New 18, 22-cyclosterols isolated from E. heterothallica had the strong antifungal activity against Aspergillus fumigatus causing ABPA. From E. purpurea, two new sesterterpenes and two new indoloditerpenes were isolated. From the ascostromata of T. convolutus, four new tetaramic acid derivatives were isolated along with azaphilones. These compounds were determined their structures and showed the strong antifungal activity against Candida albicans etc.
From Auxarthron conjugatum, which was closely related to fungi causing severe deep-seated mycosis, two new red pigments were isolated and their structures were elucidated. Several new tetranorditerpenoids, which were isolated from Oidiodendron sp., had characteristic strong antifungal activity against Candida albicans. Furthermore, a new orange indolic pigment was isolated along with indigotin and the related compounds from Schizophyllum commune obtained from the patient with ABPM. This pigment is suggested the relation to the pathogenecity of S. copmmune, sinse this compound showed the strong cytotoxicity.