Search for Novel Anti-tumor Constituents from Plant Sources and Their Drug Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUKAWA Hiroshi  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00076712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Chihiro  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (60193497)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRutaceae / Leguminosae / Guttiferae / Avicenniaceae / coumarins / alkaloids / xanthones / biological activity / フラボノイド / Citrus / Clausena / Glycosmis / Garcinia / カルバゾール / アクリドン / キナゾロン / Calophyllum
Research Abstract
In the search of novel anti-tumor constituents from plant sources, many kinds of novel acridone-, carbazole-, quinolone-, and quinazoline-alkaloids, and xanthones, coumarins, fulalvonoids, and phenylpropanoids were isolated and their structures were established by spectrometric and synthetic methods. Further, several types of biological activities were also tested for the compounds isolated in this project.
1. Families and genus of plant sources used in this project :
(1) Plants of Rutaceae : plants of genus Murraya, Clausena, Glycosmiss, Boronia, Micromelum
(2) Plants of Leguminosae : plants of genus Dalbergia, Milletia, Derris
(3) Plant of Guttiferae : plants of genus Calophyllum, Garcinia
(4) Plant of Avicenniaceae : plants of genus Avicennia
2. Assays of Biological Activities
(1) Assay of Anti-tumor Promoting Effects : 7-methoxycoumarins, xanthones, Phenylpropanoids
(2) Assay of the Activity of Induction of HL-60 Cell Differentiation : acridone alkaloids
(3) Assay of Anti-proliferative Effects on Several Cancer Cell Lines : acridone alkaloids
(4) Assay of Inhibitory Effects of Nitric Oxide Generation : coumarins