Project/Area Number |
09672174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Masatake Meijo University ・Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10076739)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Vitis vinifera / Kyohou / Grape / Oligostilbene / Antiattachment Activity / NO / Biogenetic Reaction / Biological Activity / vitisin B / vitisin C / ampelopsin / viniferifuran / vitisifuran / 絶対配置 / スチルベンテトラマ- / hopeaphenol / isohopeaphenol / vitisin |
Research Abstract |
The cork of Vitis vinifera 'Kyohou' was given from the cultivator as waste products. In the course of seeking for new medicinal resources, the cork was forcused on. 1. The methanol extract of the cork gave 11 novel stilbene tetramers, a novel stilbene trimer, and a novel stilbene dimer as well as many known oligostilbenes. 2. The biogenetic reactions of (+)-ε-viniferin, a known stilbene dimer and a major constituent, to minor biologically active oligostilbenes were studied. Acid-catalyzed reactions of (+)-ε-viniferin gave three kinds of stilbene dimer having carbon skeletons different from (+)-ε-viniferin. A reaction of (+)-ε-viniferin with horseradish peroxidase and hydrogen peroxide gave(-)-vitisin B and (+)-vitisin C, stilebene tetramers. 3. (+)-Vitisin A and (-)-vitisin B showed strong anti-attachment activity agaist shells. Furthermore, (+)-vitisin C showed strong inhibition of the contractile responses of rabbit aorta in an endothelium-dependent manner by producing NO due to facilitate intracellular CAィイD12+ィエD1 mobilization in endothelial cells.