Development of ^<99m>Tc-complexes for imaging cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Morio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60164373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kumiko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70150547)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHydroxamic acid / Cancer / ^<99m>Tc / ヒドロキサムアミド / ^<99m>Tc錯体
Research Abstract
We planed to develope the imaging agent for cancer metastasis by the two approaches as followes :
(1) Production of ^<99m>Tc-labded compounds by the introduction of ^<99m>Tc-complexes to the antibody or polypeptide that shows high affinity for the antigen or receptor on cell membrane of primary canncer and the important factor for angiogenesis
(2) Development of ^<99m>Tc-coinplexes that show high affinity for tumor.
Since ^<99m>Tc-iagnostic agents essetially contains the ^<99m>Tc by the coordinate bond, the behavior of ^<99m>Tc in vivo is very influenced by the equilibrium state involving the ligand and ^<99m>Tc. Accordingly, the present ^<99m>Tc-radiopharmaceuticals have developed on the base of the strategy described above (1), namely many researchers developed the various ligand systems that form the higly stable ^<99m>Tc-complexes. However, the ligand system availabe for the clinical use has not been completed.
On the other hand, though it is known that seine polynucleus metal complexes show high affinity for tumor, the systematic research has never been carried out.
In this study, We selected the two ligand systems to perform the duvelopment of ^<99m>Tc-complexes for imaging cancer metastasisboth by the two way. One is hydroxamamide ligand system which form stable ^<99m>Tc-complex. The other is hydroxamica acid ligand system which have the possibility for the formation of the polynucleous ^<99m>Tc-complexes. The difference in ligand system resulted in the change of the properties of ^<99m>Tc-complex and the behavior of ^<99m>Tc in vivo.