Refolding Experiment Using "Loose Folding Method" That Induces Correct 3D Structure from Denatured Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tomoya  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Chemical Reaction Engineering, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00080169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ei-ichiro  Central Research Laboratories, Ajinomoto Co., Inc., Senior Chief Scientist, 中研, 主席研究員
KURIMOTO Eiji  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Chemic, 薬学部, 助手 (90234575)
KURODA Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Chemic, 薬学部, 講師 (40080204)
NOHARA Daisuke  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Chemic, 薬学部, 助教授 (60080214)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProtein / Refolding / Loose folding / ル-スフォールディング
Research Abstract
(1) Refolding experiment was carried out by use of denatured and reduced hen egg-white lysozyme (Lyzm). Recovered activity was ca. 20% at the Lyzm concentration of 10 muM by simple dilution method from 6 M guanidinium chloride (GdmCl) solution. The major part of the unrecovered enzyme resulted in aggregation. In the presence of 0.5-1 M GdmCl where the protein molecule is expected to be in loosely refolded state, the recovered activity increased drastically up to 80%. Using combined solvent of urea and LiCl instead of GdmCl, the recovered activity of 100% could be attained.
(2) Combined solvents such as ethylene glycol-LiCl and glycerol-LiCl also brought about the perfect recovery of the denatured and reduced Lyzm probably due to realization of the loosely refolded state of protein molecule.
(3) For the refolding of Streptomyces griseus trypsin (SGT) the solution of triethanolamine or diethanolamine at 1-2 M revealed to be excellent medium whereas urea-LiCl or potassium acetate effective to the refolding of Lyzm or subtilisin BPN', respectively was not useful to the refolding of SGT.Furthermore, it was found that for the refolding of the protease such an additive device as prevention of autolysis guaranteed the increase of the recovery yield beside the selection of refolding media to induce the loosely refolded state of denatured protein molecules.