Preparation of tailor-made artificial receptors to drugs and their analytical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (70179612)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsartificial receptors / molecular imprinting / drugs / 多点水素結合
Research Abstract
In this project, molecularly imprinted polymers were prepared for drugs using novel functional monomers in order. to develop new molecular recognition based analytical systems. The summary of the project is as follows.
1) Imprinted polymers were prepared for a anti cancer agent, 5-fluorouracil, using a newly developed functional monomer, 2,6-bis(acrylamido)pyridine. The selectivity for 5-fluorouracil was insufficient, however, the usefulness of the functional monomer, 2,6-bis(acrylamido) pyridine for nucleic acid bases was demonstrated.
2) Cinchona alkaloids were imprinted using methacrylic acid and/or 2-(trifluoromethyl)acrylic acid and it appeared that for the diastereoselective binding methacrylic acid was suitable for the imprinting of cinchonidine and 2-(trifluoromethyl)acrylic acid was better for the imprinting of the antipod, cinchonine.
3) By using a Zn(II)porphyrin monomer as a new functional monomer, a nucleic acid base derivative, 9-ethyl adenine was imprinted and the resultant … More polymer exhibited the selective binding behavior for the adenine structure. The binding is due to the metal complexation, therefore this system may be work both in organic solvents and aqueous solution. The metalloporphyrin-based polymer gave a lambdamax shift (red shift) and fluorescence of the polymer was quenched, according to the complexation with 9-ethyl adenine. This suggests that the molecular recognition based specific binding could be read-out by measuring the polymer's spectroscopic behaviors, and this may open a new strategy of specific detection systems for nucleic acid bases.
4) Castasterone, a plant hormone was imprinted using p-vinylbenzene boronic acid as a functional monomer. The resulting polymer showed a high selectivity for castasterone.
5) Indol acetic acid-imprinted polymers were prepared using N,N-dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate as a functional monomer and the polymer was applied to solid-phase extraction of indol acetic acid. With the use of chloroform as a extraction solvent, more than 90 % of indol acetic acid was recovered. Less