The Structural Studies of Interaction between Polyamine and Z-DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Hirofumi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00211095)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsleft handed Z-DNA / Polyamine / minor groove / X-ray crystallography / Molecular Dynamics / salt concentration / interaction / molecular design / 核酸 / 安定化機構 / コンピューター解析 / ポリアミン / 金属カウンターイオン / Z-DNA / B-Z転移 / 構造科学 / 遺伝子発現制御機構 / 発癌機構
Research Abstract
It was proven that the Z-DNA recognition protein made X-ray and crystal structure analysis in the complex crystal with Z-DNA in 1999 and that the protein is RNAaminase. It was proven that this protein was the enzyme which converts the guanine base of nucleic acid base into the adenine base. It has also been proven that there is the work that it causes the transfer abnormality in order to convert into the base that it converts the guanine bases of nucleic acid into the adenine base by it and is originally different from the base code of the protein as a purpose, and grows the protein of the purpose outside. Polyamine and mystery of Z-DNA are deepening more with the clarification of such fact. It has also been clarified that DNA becomes counterclockwise Z-DNA, when high-dense Polyamine is mixed with DNA. Then, it succeeded in the design of Polyamine which stabilizes Z-DNA we on clarifying various Polyamine and Z-DNA complex crystal structure in order to examine interaction mode of variou … More s Polyamine and DNA, and on clarifying the action for Z-DNA of Polyamine. Then, further we design these Polyamine, and in addition, complex crystal between Polyamine and Z-DNA which seem to powerfully stabilize Z-DNA is made, and X-ray crystal structure analysis will be done. In addition, sequence and relevance to Z-DNA will be clarified using X-ray crystal structure analysis method, since that the sequence dependence is in the possibility of Z-DNA has also been proven. It has been proven that it is stabilized with in computer science research using molecular dynamics method, it stabilizes Z-DNA by metal ion, and in addition, the metallic mass increases. When the Polyamine exist together with metal counter ion, as the concentration of the metal ions is low level the Z-DNA is stabilized. However, it was also proven that Z-DNA could not be stabilized in the Polyamine simple substance. In addition, that it did not become Z-DNA even in what kind of condition by the molecular dynamics calculation in (d(AC)ィイD24ィエD2/d(TG)ィイD24ィエD2) sequence clarified. Less