CELL-CYCLE DEPENDENT REGULATION OF HSP70 GENE EXPRESSION BY C-MYC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takahiro  Grad.School of Pharm.Sci.Hokkaido Univ., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (70197036)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsc-myc / hsp70 / NN-Y / CBF / transcription / cell cycle / MYC / 細胞癌化 / hsp70遺伝子 / 転写 / DNA複製
Research Abstract
We have previously identified at about -150 from the transcriptional initiation site in the human hsp70 promoter the HSP-MYC-B element which is recognized by a c-Myc protein complex and contributes to the early G1 specific expression of the gene. To identify the proteins involved in the c-Myc complex formed on the HSP-MYC-B and contributes the G1 specific expression, the one-hybrid screening in yeast targetin the HSP-MYC-B sequence was first carried out using a human brain cDNA library, and positive clones were further screened by the two-hybrid assays on the c-Myc as a bait. One of the two cDNAs thus cloned encoded the CCAAT box binding protein subunit, CBF-C/NF-YC.In vitro binding assays showed that c-Myc directly bound to CBF-C/NF-YC, and the association between the two proteins was also observed in vivo in cultured cells. In bandshift assays on the wtB probe with the nuclear extract prepared from mouse Balb3T3 cells, two distinct DNA-protein complexes containing c-Myc, the complexe … More s I and II, were observed, and the complex I contained CBF in addition to c-Myc. When the purified CBF subunits were incubated with the wtB probe, the proteins recognized only CCAAT in the wtB sequence even in the presence of purified c-Myc, while the complex I with the nuclear extract required the HSP-MYC-B element as well as CCAAT in the wtB.Similarly, both the HSP-MYC-B element and the CCAAT sequence were required for the transcriptional activity of the wtB sequence. In the transient transfection experiments in mouse Balb3T3 cells, c-Myc first stimulated and then repressed the transcription derived from wtB-hsp70 TATA, according to the doses of c-Myc introduced. The repressed transcription by a high dose of c-Myc was abrogated by the introduction of CBF/NF-Y in a dose-dependent manner. Bandshift assays using the nuclear extract of the cells similarly transfected revealed that the efficiency of the complex I formation w a parallel to the transcriptional activity of wtB.Furthermore, CBF/NF-Y-c-Myc complex possessing the wtB binding activity appeared in the early Gi phase of the cell cycle when the c-Myc expression was not high, and gradually disappeared after the expression level of c-Myc reached maximal. The results indicate that the cell cycle-dependent up- and down- regulation of the hsp70 gene expression is determined by the complex formation states between CBF/NF-Y and c-Myc, controlled by the intracellular amount of c-Myc. Less