MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF INFLAMMATORY AND IMMUNOLOGICAL FACTORS INVOLVED IN DRUG-INDUCED LIVER INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Hiroshi  FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, DEPT. OF HYGIENIC CHEMISTRY, SHOWA PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 教授 (90004621)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLiver injury / carbon tetracloride / interleukin-6 / cytokine / rat / dexamethasone / インターロイキン6 / デキサメサゾン / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
We have investigated the role of inflammatory and immune mediators in the carbon tetrachloride induced liver injury models. An administration of carbon tetrachloride through the subcutaneous (s.c.) or intraperitoneal (I.p.) route induced interleukln-6 (IL-6) in plasma with a peak at 8 and 4 hr later, respectively, but that through the per os (p.s.) route did not. The maker hepatic enzyme activities were increased with a peak 24 hr to 48 hr after carbon tetrachloride administration, however, the rate of increase was higher through the p.o. route than through the s.c. or I.p. route. As ratios of the vehicle (corn oil) to carbon tetrachloride were increased, the IL-6 induction was decreased and the leak of hepatic enzymes was augmented. Pretreatment with dexamethasone markedly suppressed the IL-6 induction and enhanced the enzyme leaks in the rats treated with carbon tetrachloride through the s.c. or I.p. route.
These results represent the close reverse correlation between IL-6 induction and liver injury, suggesting the IL-6 induced in the early phase after carbon tetrachloride might play a suppressive role in the development of the liver injury.