D-アミノ酸の組織内分布
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTHE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (50190278)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsD-Aspartate / immunohistochemistry / pineal gland / adrenal gland / testis / neuroblastic cell / central nervous system / elongate spermatid / D-アミノ酸 / アドレナリン / ラット
Research Abstract
Specific polyclonal antibody was raised against D-aspartate (D-Asp) which had been conjugated to glutaraldehyde and was purified by affinity chromatography. Immunohistochemical staining of rat pineal gland with the antibody demonstrated the presence of D-Asp in the cytoplasm of pinealocytes, the predominant cell type in this gland. At gestational day (E) 12, weak immunoreactivity (IR) of D-Asp was apparent at the hindbrain, midbrain and caudal forebrain, whereas it became more intense and extended over the whole brain at 15 20. In the region of the immature forebrain at an early stage of development (E12), IR was mainly a characteristic of the cytoplasm of the neuronal cells, while in the more mature hindbrain it was localized in the axonal zone. In the more differentiated forebrain at a later stage of development (E18), the IR became restricted to zones which mainly consisted of axons and processes. In the testis, D-Asp IR was evident in the cytoplasm of germ cells, especially around the region rich in elongate spermatids, the most mature of the germ cells. Weak IR was also noted in cytoplasm of spermatocytes and round spermatids.