Protective effects of ATP and purinergic agents against brain neuronal cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuyoshi  Graduate School of Pharmaceatical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (20201692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsATP / Purinergic Agents / Brain Neuron / Cell Death / 海馬 / 虚血 / 低血糖
Research Abstract
Hippocampal slices including entorhinal cortex were cut from 8-9 day-old Wistar rat brain and cultivated for 2 weeks in the medium consisting of 50 % MEM, 25 % HBSS and 25 % horse serum. Glucose deprivation or exposure to excitatory amino acid were employed as a model of ischemic brain cell death. In the former experiment, glucose-deficient HBSS containing 10mM 2-deoxyglucose was used for 1 h as glucose-deprivation. Dead neurons were quantified with 5 μM propidium iodide (PI) 48 h after the restoration period in normal medium. In the latter experiment, N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) was included in the normal medium for short period (13 - 100 μM, 15 min). Dead neurons were evaluated 24 and 48 h after the exposure. Glucose deprivation for 1 h induced CA1 area specific neuronal cell death. α,β-methylene ATP (1 mM) included in the medium both during and after the glucose-deprivation period inhibited this neuronal cell death, however, this agent did not affect cell survival by itself. Short-term exposure to NMDA induced concentration-dependent and area-dependent neuronal cell death, i.e. CA1>CA3>dentate gyrus. ATP and purinergic agents, applied both during and after the NMDA-exposure period, did not affect the NMDA-induced neuronal cell death in any hippocamlap area. These results of this research projects indicate that purinergic agents might be utilized as novel neuroprotective therapeutics in hypoglycemic ischemia.