Structure and function of a variation of sialyl Lewis X carbohydrate chains on glycoproteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tsutomu  Hoshi University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00143503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIMURA Tatsuro  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究料, 教授 (80092146)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSialyl Lewis X / leukocyte / Cell adhesion / Glycoprotein / Oxygen radical / Cytokine / Selectin / 細胞表面糖鎖
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was the elucidation of a variation of sialyl Lewis X (sLeX) carbhohydrate chains on leukocyte membranes and their roles in the selectin-dependent cell adhesion and leukocyte activation.
(1) The production of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) in human blood monocytes was induced by monoclonal antibodies against sLeX carbohydrate chains. Several antibodies with different classes and binding specificities examined had distinct potency in the monocyte activation. In addition, the induction was partially inhibited by the pretreatment of monocytes with an anti-PSGL-l (P-selectin glycoprotein ligand-l) antibody.
(2) P-selectin-dependent adhesion of leukocytes was not necessarily correlated with the total expression levels of sLeX carbohydrate chains on their cell surface, but correlated with the amounts of sLeX antigen linked to PSGL- 1.
(3) Human blood neutrophils produced superoxide anion when they were incubated with immobilized P-selectin. The distribution sLeX epitopes was examined by fluorescent microscopy, and they were found to form a cluster at the cell attachment site.
These results suggest that the selectin-dependent leukocyte adhesion and functional activation were basically mediated by the interaction of sLeX carbohydrate chains with selectins and were influenced by a variation of the carbohydrate ligands, the nature of the carbohydrate-carrier molecules and their localization on cell membranes.