Project/Area Number |
09672233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Yoshinori Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10150658)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | pinealocyte / serotonin / melatonin / acetylcholine / glutamate / synaptic vesicle / secretory grannle / receptor / 松果体 / D-アスパラギン酸 / SV2B / 概日リズム / ホルモン制御 |
Research Abstract |
Mammalian pinealocytes synthesize and secrete melatonin, a hydrophobic hormone that affects many physiological functions such as circadian rhythm and seasonal reproduction.Besides melatonin, pinealocytes have been found to secrete L-glutamate by exocytic mechanism : pinealocytes accumulate L-glutamate in microvesicles (MVs) and secrete it through Ca2+ regulated exocytosis.Previously we showed that this system functions as a negative regulatatory mechanism for melatonin synthesis.In this project, we characterized in somje details on the endogenous glutaminergic systems and obtained following results. (1) Metabotropic glutamate receptor type 3 (mGluR3) is involved in the systems through an inhibitory G proteins-mediated signaling cascade. (2) Acetylcholine triggers glutamate exocytosis via nicotinic acetylcholine receptor in rat pinealocytes. (3) MVs contain some synaptic vesicle marker proteins such as SV2B, confirming MVs as counterparts of neuronal synaptic vesicles. (4) Pinealocytes contain high concentration of D-aspartate, which may also function as an inhibitory transmitters. (5) GluR1, an isoform of AMPA-type iGluRs, is predominantly expressed and functions in pinealocytes.