Cytopharmacological and molecular biological study on induction of NO synthase by proinflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HISAYAMA Tetsuhiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70130383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Shuhei  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research instruc, 薬学部, 助手 (80145010)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVascular Smooth Muscle / Proinflammatory cytokines / Interleukin 1 / Protein kinase C / Nitric oxide / NF-kappaB / Antisense / Inducible NO synthase / NF-Kβ / プロテインキナーゼC / 酵素誘導 / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
Inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) has been implicated in development and maintenance of many inflammatory diseases. We at first demonstrated that in cultued vascular smooth muscls cells (VSMC), the LPS-induced iNOS expression is almost totally dependent on the LPS-induced production of inter leukin 1beta (IL- 1beta) which then induces iNOS gene expression in an autocrine fashion. Therefore, we further studied the signal transduction mechanisms involved in the IL-1 receptor activation iNOS gene expression pathway. Protein kinase C (PKC) family, involved in the transmission of a wide variety of extracellular signals, is classified into three groups ; conventinal (cPKC), novel (nPKC) and atypical (aPKC). We identified 5 isozymes, alpha (cPKC), delta, epsilon(nPKC), iota and lambda(aPKC) in VSMC with Western blot technique. The PKCalpha knockdown by antisense-oligodeoxynucleotide (AS -ODN) against PKCalpha mRNA depleted PKCalpha without any effect on the other types of the isozymes, and inhibited iNOS mRNA production stimulated by IL-1beta by about 50 %, but had no influence on NF-kappaB translocation by IL-1beta. On the other hand, a selective PKC inhibitor Ro31-8220, which could not discriminate among the PKC isozymes, did not inhibit NF-kappaB translocation but abolished IL-1beta-stimulated iNOS gene expression. These results suggest that IL-1 receptor activation transmits signals in a PKC-dependent manner : about 50 % of the activity was due to the PKCalpha species, and that NF-kappaB translocation may not be necessary for iNOS gene expression initiated by IL-1beta.