Expression and Function of IHRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Takashi  Showa Unv., School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90102368)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIHRP, / inflammation, / Turpentine oil, / LPS / デキサメサゾン / 急性期蛋白質 / STAT3 / アネキシン
Research Abstract
The mouse counterpart of human IHRP has been partially purified from mouse serum, and the cDNA come encoding this protein was isolated and characterized. The amino acid sequence of mouse IHRP predicted from the nucleotide sequence of cDNA shows reasonable homology to those of human and pig IHRP.The N-terminal amino acid sequence of partially purified mouse IHRP was completely matched to that predicted from its cDNA.The expression of IHRP in mouse was induced by treatment with turpentine oil or LPS.The induction of IHRP by turpentine was effectively prevented by pretreatment with dexamethasone, but the induction by LPS was not- affected by dexamethasone.