Study on physiological function of brain-specific PNP 14
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Shigeo  Showa University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor., 薬学部, 助教授 (50119236)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPNP 14 / synuclein / GAPDH / tyrosine phosphorglation / transgenic mouse / tyrosine phosphorylation / シヌクレイン / 脳特異的タンパク質 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
PNP 14 is a family protein of synucleini, which is recently thought to be responsible for Alzheimer's and Parkinson's diseases. In the present study, age-dependent changes in the expression lebel of PNP 14 in the rat brain was examined by using specific antibody and nucleotide probes. The expression of mRNA for PNP 14 was investigated by in situ hybridization and found abundantly in olfactory bulb, hippocampus, and cerebellar cortex when juvenile rats were used. Expression level of the mRNA decreased with increasing age. Although the very low expression in the brain of rat embryo was detected by Northern blot analysis, it significantly increased in that of adult rat. Immunoblot analysis of PNP 14 in the brain indicated that decrease in protein levels of PNP 14 was also found in an age-dependent manner in the same regions except in the olfactory bulb. The decrease in protein levels in the brain appears to be due to decrease in expression of the mRNA.It is thought that physiological function of PNP 14 in the rat brain might be diminished in an age-dependent manner.
It was determined that l27Tyrosine residue of PNP 14 was phosphorylated in vitro bytyrosine kinases such as EGF receptors and src-kinase. Synucleini was also phosphorylated by both tyrosine kinases. These results are useful to clarify the physiological function of PNP 14 family proteins.
It was shown that domain Ill of PNP 14 and a-synuclein is responsible for the binding to GAPDH.The amino acid sequence, KKE(D)X_<3-6>KXEE in domain III of both proteins may be important as target for GAPDH.
Transgenic mice introducing the gene of PNP 14 and synucleini were produced. The phenotypic analysis will be investigated.