Protection against oxidative stress by polyunsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Kiyomi  School of Pharmacy, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90120146)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReactive oxyten species / Oxidative stress / Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Lipid peroxidation / Aging / Thiobarbituric acid test / 脂質過酸化 / 赤血球
Research Abstract
1. Use and limitation of thiobarbituric acid (TBA) test for lipid peroxidation was clarified.
2. Wistar male rats were fed a diet containing n-6 fatty acid-rich safflower oil or n-3 fatty acid-rich fish oil with an equal amunt of vitamin E for 6 weeks. n-3 Fatty acid content in erythrocyte membranes of rats fed fish oil was significantly higher than that of rats fed safflower oil. The degree of membrane lipid peroxidation and protein aggregation of ras fed fish oil was not significantly higher than that of rats fed safflower oil when the amounts of phospholipid hydroperoxides, TBA-reactive substances and detergent-insoluble protein aggregaates were measured. If a sufficient amount of vitamin E is supplied, n-3 fatty acid supplementation may give no undeseirable oxidative effects on rat erythrocytes in the circulation.
3. Wistar male rats were fed a diet containing safflower oil orfish oil with an equal amunt of vitamin E for 6 weeks. n-3 Fatty acid contents in lipids in brain, liver, lung, heazt, kidney, spleen, stomach ant testis were significantly higher than those of rats fed safflower oil. The degree of lipid peroxidation of the organs of ras fed fish oil was not significantly higher than that of rats fed safflower oil when the amounts of phospholipid hydroperoxides and TBA-reactive substances were measured. n-3 Fatty acid supplementation may give no undeseirable oxidative effects on rat organs.