下行性の筋緊張制御における脊髄のセロトニン1Aおよび2受容体の役割
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Hideki  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00080200)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsserotonin receptor / muscle tone / spinal cord / serotonin release / サイクロベンザプリン
Research Abstract
Descending serotonergic neurons originated from the Raphe nuclei innervate spinal motoneurons, and control muscle tone and locomotion. However, the subtypes of the serotonergic receptors and the detailed mechanisms of action are still unclear. In the present study, we studied the followings using the measurement of spinal reflex potentials and serotonin release from the spinal cord in adult rats.
1.8-OH-DPAT is widely used as an agonist for 5-HT1A receptor. In this study, we showed that the R- and S-isomers facilitate the spinal motor activity via different types of receptors. At the spinal cord level, the R-isomer depressed the monosynaptic reflex via receptors other than 5-HT1A.
2.We showed that cyclobenzaprine, and amitriptyline and cyproheptadine, analogs of cyclobenzaprine blocked the 5-HT2 receptors in the spinal cord, and consequently depressed the monosynaptic reflexes. Involvement of 5-HT2 receptors in motor stimulatory role of serotonergic systems was elucidated.
3.Serotonin released from the terminals of descending serotonergic neurons was measured using spinal subarachnoid space perfusion methods. Amitriptyline which blocks 5-HT2 receptors in the spinal cord did not increase serotonin. From this result, uptake inhibitory action of amitriptyline to serotonin was considered to be weaker than 5-HT2 receptor blocking action. Diazepam, which has muscle relaxant action, reduced the release of serotonin.
These results suggest that spinal motor systems are facilitated by descending serotonergic systems, especially via 5-HT2 receptors. On the other hand, it was suggested that 5-HT receptors other than 5-HT1A inhibited spinal motor systems.