Elucidation of the Catalytic Function of Phospholipases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kiyoshi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50001053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shinobu  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, research associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80218966)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhospholipase AィイD22ィエD2 / Sphingomyelinase / Enzyme Inhibitor / Substrate Analog / Catalytic Function
Research Abstract
1. X-ray crystal structures of bovine pancreas prophospholipase AィイD22ィエD2 (PLAィイD22ィエD2) inhibited by amidetype substrate analogs were determined. The amide group of the inhibitor, which is lacking in the genuine substrate, a strong hydrogen bond was formed between the NH of the inhibitor and the unprotonated NィイD1δ1ィエD1 atom of His 48, which is a catalytic residue of the enzyme.
2. The pH dependence curve of the chemical reaction rate of BPB, which is a potent inhibitor of phospholipase AィイD22ィエD2, with bovine pancreatic PLAィイD22ィエD2 was found to be biphasic. The amino acid residues participating in the two transitions were ascribed to His 48 and the N-terminal α-amino group.
3. We synthesized 3-methoxycarbony-2,4,6-trienal which showed powerful inhibition to PLAィイD22ィエD2. This compound was found by the MALDI-TOF-MS peptide mapping analysis to modify selectively Lys 56 which is included in the interfacial recognition sits of the enzyme.
4. Sphingomyelinase (SMase) from Bacillus cereus was found to have at least two binding sites for MgィイD12+ィエD1 and MgィイD12+ィエD1 binding to the lower affinity site was essential for the catalysis. On the basis of the pH dependence data of the kinetic parameters and the three-dimensional structure of Dnase I, which has a primary structure similar to that of SMase, we proposed a catalytic mechanism for SMase based on general-base catalysis of His 296. Roles of Asp 126 and Asp 156 in the enzyme function of SMase were also studied by using the mutant enzymes. It was demonstrated that deprotonation of Asp 126 enhances the substrate binding and suppresses the catalytic activity, and Asp 156 acts as to decrease the substrate binding and activity.