Study of the mechanisms for chronic allergic disease and application to drug research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masaaki  Dep.of Pharmacol., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90093658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAllergic Inflammation / Mast cells / Histamine / Chemokines / Eosinophils / 活性酸素 / 鼻アレルギー / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Female Hartley guinea pigs were used. Guinea pigs were sensitized using egg albumin, and 14 days after, antigen solution was applied to the nasal mucosa. Immediate type of allergic reaction, the increase of vascular permeability, the sneezing and the scratching, was elicited. The nasal septum was collected, sectioned and stained using Luna staining 6, 12, 24, 48, 72hrs after application. l2hrs after, the accumulation of eosinophils significantly increased in nasal mucosa. The increase was significantly inhibited by anti-PAF and anti-LT drugs, and partially inhibited by anti-histamines, And the increase of expression of MIP-1 alpha mRNA was induced in nasal mucosa. Because we have observed the increase of expression of MIP-1 alpha mRNA in rat peritoneal mast cells induced by antigen-antibody reaction, the results suggest the contribution of mast cells to the expression of MIP-1 alpha mRNA in nasal mucosa. When histamine was applied to the nasal mucosa of non-sensitized guinea pigs, eosinophils were accumulated through H1 receptors, as well as that induced by antigen-antibody reaction. Hydrogen peroxide also increased the expression of MIP-1 alpha mRNA in mast cells and the increase was inhibited by catalase. And I confirmed the binding sites of superoxide-associated transcription factors in the promotor region of MIP-1 alpha. These results suggest that in the chronic allergic disease, histamine and superoxide released from mast cells induced by antigen-antibody reaction through IgE may enhance the production of chemokine such as MIP-1 alpha in the peripheral cells and the accumulated eosinophils may contribute to the prolongation and enlargement of the allergic disease.