Elucidation of New Medicinal Materials Having Immunomodulatory Activity from Fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09672273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Haruhiro  Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50089603)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsimmunomodulation / immunosuppression / Ascomycete / fungal metabolite / 2-pyrone / structure-activity relationship / multiforisin / lymphocyte-proliferation inhibition / 子襄菌 / 菌類成分 / α-pyrone系化合物 / 大環状構造 / リンパ球幼若化抑制
Research Abstract
In our screening program on immunomodulatory components from fungi, crude extracts of several fungi among ca. 150 species of fungi showed significantly suppressive activity against blastogenesis of mouse splenic lymphocytes. Chromatographic fractionations of these active extracts guided by immunosuppressive activity afforded several immunosuppressive constituents, namely, nine new 2-pyrones, multiforisins A(1)-I(9), from Gelasinospora multiforis, a new macrocyclic sesterterpene kobiin (10), and three new 2-furanones, kobifuranones A(11)- C(13), from Gelasinospora kobi, a 2-pyrone, macrophin(14) (a metaboilte of Macrophoma commelinae), two macrocyclic lactones, colletodiol(15) (a metabolite of Colletotricum capsici and Chaetomium funicola) and its new stereoisomer 10-epi-colletodiol(16) from Diplogelasino- spora grovesii, 7-9 and a hexaketide, sordarial(17) (a metabolite of Sordaria macrospora), from Gelasinospora heterospora, and 1, 7-9, and 17 from Gelasinospora longispora. To our knowledge, this is the first time that the three known components 14, 15, and 17 have been isolated as immunosuppressive constituents from natural sources, and the absolute. configuration of the side chain in 17, which had been not yet decided, has been completely determined this time. Structure-activity relationship of immunosuppressive 2-pyrones including twelve compounds, namely, 1-9, two their derivatives and 14, has been elucidated. Comparison of the mode of action of one of the multiforisins, 7, with that of FK506 indicated that the immunosuppressive activity of 7 was not due to inhibition of interleukin 2 production. Other some immunosuppressive components have been also isolated from Gelasinospora santi-florli, Microascus tardifaciens, and other several Ascomycetes, and their structures were also elucidated.