Kinetics of Renal Disposition and Action of Bioactive Peptides
Project/Area Number |
09672275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUHARA Masato Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127151)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | peptide drugs / vancomycin / cyclosporin A / population analysis / pharmacokinetics / renal excretion / 腎機能障害 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the contribution of renal clearance on the whole body clearance quantitatively and to clarffy the kinetics of pharmacologic and toxic actions of peptide. We have investigated the renal excretion of vancomycin, a glycopeptide antibiotics. The population pharmacokinetic profile of vancomycin in Japanese patients was analyzed by using the NONMEN program. In adults, vancomycin clearance was linearly correlated with creatinine clearance(CLcr), when CLcr was less than 85 ml/min. In pediatric patients, vancouiycin clearance increased with age up to 1. year of age, and decreased with age over 1 year old. Based on these results, a nomogram that gives the relationship of the optimum dosing interval and the CLcr needed to achieve the steady state peak and trough concentrations of 50 ug/ml and 7.5 ug/ml, respectively, was proposed. Nonparametric binary regression analysis of the relationship between trough concentration and the rate of incidence of the abnormality in the kidney showed that the rate increased with the coadministration of aminoglycosid It is possible to reduce the rate to less than 15 % as long as the trough concentration is kept below 10 ug/mi. The pharmacokinetics of cyclosporin A, a peptidic immunodipressant, was also investigated in rats. It was shown that cyclosporin clearance was reduced by the coadministration of nicardipine, but not affected by nitroglycerin.